Privacy Policy

At

  • The LightForce Activity Centre hosted a number of camps throughout the summer months providing fun & education for youngsters. A number of Church groups now regularly use the Centre, enjoying the quiet location and easy access to the sea.The Farm continues to employ local people and is very successful in the breeding and sale of piglets for the neighbourhood and nearby town of Lezhe. It is the final term of the school year so most children are facing exams over the next few weeks, followed by graduation ceremonies. Thanks to all those who have enabled a child to finish another year by sponsoring them. Education is so key for the future of these children.There has been a lot of activity going on in the Safari Lodge gardens. Many fruits & vegetables have been harvested, and a cavernous hole was dug (by hand!) for water storage tanks. In the local Lira district LightForce has donated football kit for various teams, which they really appreciate! Recently the roof of Home of Faith was destroyed in a tornado. Members of the Milton Keynes Christian Centre raised over £7500 to re-roof the building and replace the bunk beds. It was an amazing effort! A team recently visited Sunitha and the children & staff to help with the clear up and to spend time with the children. Reach Us Name Email Address Address Telephone Message Send Request Continue reading →
we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Use of Cookies

‘Cookies’ are used to provide aggregated statistics on visitors to our websites and their browsing behaviour. This enables us to order the site to make customers’ journeys easier, and if necessary make improvements. The data is aggregated and anonymised, which means we cannot identify you as an individual.

We use Google Analytics to carry out analytical functions on our site. You can view their privacy policy here.

By using the website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Information We Collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Storing Your Personal Data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for any other reason.

Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us.